How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46952
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

. I have severe anxiety and depression. my Dr gave me

Customer Question

Hello. I have severe anxiety and depression. my Dr gave me flupentixol yesterday. I took one 0.5 this morning and aout 2 hours later have difficulty reathing, like a heaviness on my chest and it's difficult to swollow, i feel like my throat is closing. I also take Quitiepine 200 working up to 250 and Lamictal 50 mg at night. Please can you advise me. Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it sounds like your anxiety symptoms are causing your difficulty breathing and causing your throat to feel like it is closing up.

Dr. David :

you need to ask your doctor for some long acting benzo medications

Dr. David :

like valium or klonapin or clonazepam to help decrease your anxiety.

Dr. David :

you might benefit from SSRI agents like sertraline or paroxetine to help decrease your anxiety in the long run.

JACUSTOMER-bb5z6yye- :

I take duloxotine 60 mg a.m.

Dr. David :

I see. that is cymbalta 60mg.

Dr. David :

but you can still benefit from valium or klonopin

Dr. David :

valium is diazepam

Dr. David :

klonopin is clonazepam .

Dr. David :

have you taken these anti-anxiety medications before?

JACUSTOMER-bb5z6yye- :

yes. i have only had this since this morning after taking the flupentixol. I have read the leaflet and it says it could e a side effect of it.

Dr. David :

yes, it can worsen anxiety in some patients.

Dr. David :

flupentixol is an anti psychotic medication.

Dr. David :

so it really doesn't help lower anxiety.

Dr. David :

you are taking lamictal.

Dr. David :

do you have bipolar disorder?

JACUSTOMER-bb5z6yye- :

do you think it best to speak to my g.p. as i also have a temp and am very flushed. They have not confirmed this but have mentioned it. Please believe me i am not panicking at the moment.

Dr. David :

you should talk to your GP.

Dr. David :

flupentixol might no be a good medication for you if it worsens your anxiety symptoms.

Dr. David :

you are already on a second generation antipsychotic, quetiapine 200mg

Dr. David :

which is seroquel.

Dr. David :

so I'm not sure why your doctor put you on flupentixol

JACUSTOMER-bb5z6yye- :

Yes i think it has as i have not been able to slow down today, feel as if i have to keep moving and more anxious.

Dr. David :

it sounds like the flupentixol has made you more anxious which is not good.

Dr. David :

I would stop it and let your GP know.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

JACUSTOMER-bb5z6yye- :

Yes that is what i thought. I did not have this yesterday it is only today after taking it this a.m.

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

JACUSTOMER-bb5z6yye- :

Thank you for your advice.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you