How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56605
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am currently travelling in Asia. Before travelling I completed

Resolved Question:

I am currently travelling in Asia. Before travelling I completed a course of three rabies vaccinations in the UK (on 4, 10 and 24 February this year). While in Sri Lanka, I suffered a possible small cat bite/scratch on 12 March and received two boosters of Verorab on 14 and 17 March. However, unfortunately I was then attacked by a monkey in Thailand on 23 March and received some fairly light scratches / one or two possible very small bites on my legs. The doctor I saw said that, given my recent immunisation history, I should already have enough immunity from rabies, but gave me one additional Verorab booster on 23 March as I said I was concerned. He said there is nothing further for me to do.
Please could you confirm that this advice is correct, i.e. that I am immune from rabies and don't need any more vaccinations? I thought I was supposed to have two boosters after any possible exposure to rabies, but is the advice correct that only one is required given that I very recently had the boosters? Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi there

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first nam?

Dr. Phil, MD :

standing by

Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56605
Experience: GP in the United States
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. Since you've yet to respond let me answer here. From what you've said you should be fully immunized against the rabies and don't need any more boosters
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I was waiting for you in the chat mode
I would recommend that you check titers of your antibody levels
This is blood work to see if you are immune
do you have access to a lab that can do this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Apologies, I was having trouble with my wifi and couldn't use the chat mode. I am still travelling and I am currently in Malaysia so I don't have access to a lab. I could enquire about this when I am back in the UK on 6 April, but would that be too late? I note that your colleagues consider that I am immune from rabies , so would the blood work be necessary?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I think you are immune as well but the antibodies would ensure it
I think you are fine right now though
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. Just to confirm - your advice is that if possible I should get my antibody levels checked when I'm back in the UK after 6 April, but that in the meantime I have no reason to be concerned about any rabies risk and I will have sufficient time to have any necessary additional treatment after 6 April? Thanks.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.

That is correct.

exactly

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it