How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29053
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am being treated peptic ulcer 5 weeks

Customer Question

I am being treated for supsect peptic ulcer for last 5 weeks and awaiting blood tests to ensure nothing more sinister. I am now suffering from 2 to 3 episodes of diarrhea for the last 7 days, drinking a lot of water, no temperature, intermittent lower sore back, headache, dry eyes, dry mouth, no real sore tummy just constantly hungry. Could this be a stomach bug cloudying the other symptoms? My daughter has mild diarhhea but no other symptoms fit and well. I feel awful.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Yes stomach bug or viral infection can cause these symptoms.

Dr Basu :

Viral illness relatedsymptoms should last for about 1-2 weeks sometimes.

Dr Basu :

Bacterial nand parasitic infection are another possibility.

Dr Basu :

However, absence of fever or blood in stool make it unliekly.

Dr Basu :

Next possibility can be medication related side effect.

Dr Basu :

Medication used for peptic ulcer treatment can cause diarrhea and othersymptoms sometimes.

Dr Basu :

Other causes like gallbladder problem. pancreatitis, thyroid gland disorder, diabetes also should be considered in differential.

Dr Basu :

Blood tests like fasting blood sugar, liver function test, amylase, lipase, serum TSH levels should be screened for about conditions

Dr Basu :

if everything else is normal, then you may wait another week to see if things urn for better.

Dr Basu :

if not then you will need further evaluation by your doctor

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Gastrointestinal Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

JACUSTOMER-6gyka8qr- :

Hi I was not on omperazole for 4 days when the symptoms persisted.

JACUSTOMER-6gyka8qr- :

Hi

JACUSTOMER-6gyka8qr- :

I went to the walk in centre and the diarrhea started when I returned home and he checked my abdomen which didnt hurt, blood sugar finger test was fine, heart rate and blood pressure fine. He didnt not think it was anything serious however the diarrhea and low back pain has now started in addition to the other symptoms. So I guess I have to wait for the blood tests as you say if it was a bug I would have stomach pain. I have been a heavy drinker

Dr Basu :

ok

Dr Basu :

yes correct a bug will take a week or so to clear up.

Dr Basu :

follow a bland diet --soup, rice etc

Dr Basu :

and avoid alcohol for now.

Dr Basu :

you should seee improvement.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
As additional bonus information:
Here are diet tips:
You should consider following low fermentable sugar diet ( FODMAP diet) to reduce your symptoms.
Please go to this link for detailed information:
http://stanfordhealthcare.org/content/dam/SHC/for-patients-component/programs-services/clinical-nutrition-services/docs/pdf-lowfodmapdiet.pdf
Please also include prebiotics like Inulin daily to keep your colon acidic which prevent gas producing bacteria.
Also take a probiotic ( lactobacilli, bifidobacterium) daily.
best wishes
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi sorry I wanted to clarify that a bug would cause sore abdomen too? I have for the last week or so only been eating brown bread, small amounts of protein ( chicken) silly amounts of water, apples and bananas. My daughter has similar loose stools but she is fine, no stomach pain (hot tummy) and only one incident a day for last few days. Thats why I though perhaps I have a bug from her?

I havent drank for 5 weeks bar one or two glasses which I have pretty much thrown away.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Yes bug can weakne your muscles --diarrhea also causes dehydration loss of fluid electrolytes causing soreness of muscles --all related.
Yes possible you got it from your daugther.
But should see gradual improvement.
Best wishes