How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

, I had bell's palsy a month ago starting at the end of February

Resolved Question:

Hi, I had bell's palsy a month ago starting at the end of February when I was advised not to drive due to the fact that my eye could become dehydrated. But now there is no facial paralysis and I can blink my eye perfectly normally, does this mean it is now safe for me to drive?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 2 years ago.
Dr. P. Jyoti :


Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hello would you like to chat on this? Scroll down to see my messages as they may not be
visible till you scroll. Please type into your message box and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send the
message so that we can have a live chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hello I am an ENT specialist and can help you on this

Customer:

Hi sir

Dr. P. Jyoti :

yes now that there is no paralysis you can certainly drive safely

Customer:

I would like to know if i am able to drive as I have recovered from bells palsy by the looks of it

Dr. P. Jyoti :

have you recovered full function of your facial muscles?

Customer:

No paralysis being the fact that I can fully blink my eyes normally?

Customer:

Yes sir, facial muscles are fully functioning as normal

Dr. P. Jyoti :

yes you can drive safely now

Customer:

Thanks sir

Dr. P. Jyoti :

with the eye functioning normal there would be no dificultyin driving

Customer:

Thank you very much

Dr. P. Jyoti :

glad to help

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Take care - wish you good health and a quick recovery.


Rating system is the row of stars above - click on at least 3 stars to give a good rating. Bonus
is always welcome Thank you.
Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer:

Also sir, how can I view your profile

Dr. P. Jyoti :

rating system may be the shown as a row of faces for you

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it is available against my name

Customer:

To show how much of an experienced doctor you are

Dr. P. Jyoti :

though I am not exactly sure where

Customer:

Ok thanks

Dr. P. Jyoti :

I am an MS in ENT and a verified expert on JA

Dr. P. Jyoti :


Rating system is the row of stars above - click on at least 3 stars to give a good rating. Bonus
is always welcome Thank you.
Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer:

Thank you very much sir

Customer:

I cannot see the rating option as I am on my mobile phone

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it will appear as either a row of faces or a row of stars

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you have to click on a happy face, or rate three stars at least

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it will be either above or below this window

Dr. P. Jyoti :

do you see it now?

Dr. P. Jyoti and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you