How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32693
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have been taking prescription antidipressents weeks

Resolved Question:

Hi I have been taking prescription antidipressents for 5 weeks 25mg prothiaden my doctor wants me to change to citalopram to 10mg until I have decreased prothiaden I should decrease slowly so I have been taking only 1 tablet instead of two for a week as she said to decrease dosage and now in my second week of decreasing to every other day after the second week would I have to decrees to every two days or could I start to take citalopram as I haven't been on it that long
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi--you really should check with your doctor but if I were him I'd say that after the two weeks of the taper as you described it you could stop the protiaden and start the citalopram and there shouldn't be any problems with the switch at that point

Dr. Chip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you