How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have white bumps on my mouth. Hiv?

Customer Question

I have white bumps on my mouth. Hiv?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Hi there. Thank you for your question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

White bumps in the mouth have many causes.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

HIV is one of the UNCOMMON causes of such bumps.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You mentioned that you already took PEP.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It is very unlikely for these bumps to be due to HIV.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would appreciate it if you attach a picture of these bumps for me to see.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Kind regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

Please attach a picture of the bumps here for me to see, so that I can offer a better opinion.

If you are unable to attach a picture here due to some technical problem you can always upload the picture on www.tinypic.com and send the the link that would be present on the left hand side of the uploaded picture.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Again this does not seem like anything serious at all.
The white bumps are most likely as a result of a fungal or yeast infection in the mouth which is very common and it can happen without any cause.
I would like that you should get over-the-counter daktarin oral gel from the pharmacy and apply it two to three times a day and this should be fine in a few days time.
Let me know if you have more questions.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Okay are you sure it's nothing about sti?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
I am sure that this is not STI.
Can you please rate me before we proceed.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Okay could you just see the back big bumps? & the small red ones in middle ate they gonna turn out the same as back one?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
The back big bumps are called as circumvallate papillae that are normally present on the tongue and this is not something to worry about as these are normal structures. The small red dots on the middle are not going to turn out same as the back ones.Can you please click on one of the rating options before we proceed as that is the only way I am credited here for helping you out.
Thank you
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Okay is pep affective? I had insertive anal sex with a man. And oral sex. Should it be a low risk? It was first time I was drunk was four nights ago
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It was a escort who claims to be clean and was transgender
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Insertive unprotected anal sex is high risk behaviour.
You did the right thing using PEP.
PEP is effective when used as early as possible, within 72 hours.
It does reduce transmission.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Okay does pep stop it most of the time?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Yes it does stop it most of the time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I keep on getting a lot of itching lately is that okay?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Yes that is not something to worry about.
Could be related to allergy to something or may be the PEP that you took.
You can try taking over-the-counter antihistamines like loratadine or benadryl to see if that helps with your itching.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Okay do you think I'm in for a good chance for beating it? I was on at around 50 hours after exposure? Taking it correctly so far I think.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Yes you are doing great.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What the chances I'll not got get it?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
99.9 percent chances you will not get it.
I would appreciate it if you click the additional services offer.
thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How long it's it take before you can do your first accurate test for anything?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Wait for at least four to six weeks after which you can test.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can you masturvate while on pep? Sorry about all the question
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Can you please post this as a new question on the following link directed toward me:
http://www.justanswer.co.uk/medical/expert-drshahzadmd/?rpt=3800
Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It's just j have no money on my card left that's the last question please dude?:(
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
No problem.
Yes you can masturbate on PEP.
No issues with that.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My throat is still sore? It said you can have that from 2 weeks?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
???? Still sore and now pain hiv related
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Can you please post this as a new question on the following link directed toward me:
http://www.justanswer.co.uk/medical/expert-drshahzadmd/?rpt=3800
Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It's not a new question I paid for follow ups? Please?:(
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
I have answered 13 follow up questions.
I cannot continue further on this thread as per the rules of the website or they will kick me out.