How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29242
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

White raised bumps on tongue

Customer Question

White raised bumps on tongue
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :

Hi there, This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr Basu :

are you able to attach a picture here?

Dr Basu :

Are they painful?

Dr Basu :

How long you noticed them?

Dr Basu :

do you smoke cigarettes?

Dr Basu :

Usually raised bumps are due to the inflammation of the taste buds on the tongue.

Dr Basu :

Stress, viral infection, bacterial infection are common causes

Dr Basu :

fungal infection is also a possibility.

Dr Basu :

this can be treated fully after confirming underlying cause.

Dr Basu :

Please upload a pic.

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : Doctor I am on pep after exposure to hub. For insertive anal sex with a male . I had no symptoms . But this morning I woke up with raised bumps? At back of tongue I haven't slept for three nights and the exposure was 3 days ago
Dr Basu :

ok you are already on pep

Dr Basu :

that is likely reaction from the medications you are taking.

Dr Basu :

should subside within a week or two

Dr Basu :

not related to HIv --not so fast

Dr Basu :

can also be oral thrush

Dr Basu :

should get it checked by your GP.

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : Yea I am :(
Dr Basu :

can you attach a picture here

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : I don't know how to do it
Dr Basu :

Please see here the instructions:

Dr Basu :

or you can accept my additional offer for email communication

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : Can I email it just?
Dr Basu :

yes no problem

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : Okay do you have the address
Dr Basu :

yes I do --but you need to accept the additional service offer first

Dr Basu :

i sent you the offer

Dr Basu :

accept it and then you will be able to provisde you with my email

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : Okay well is that http is broke
Dr Basu :

not certain

Dr Basu :

not from my end at least

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : It's not working? What else can I do?
Dr Basu :

please accept the additional offer request sent your mail

Dr Basu :

or you can upload picture in antoher site and send link here:

Dr Basu :

like tinypic or imgur

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : What can do
Dr Basu :

however i already gave my opinion based on your description.

Dr Basu :

nothing serious.

Dr Basu :

medications cause inflammatino of tongue

Dr Basu :

and taste buds can show up as white bumps

Dr Basu :

do not worry

Dr Basu :

will go away

Dr Basu :

you can consider taking Vitamin B2 supplement 200 mg daily and zinc supplement 100 mg daily

Dr Basu :

they will help with the recovery

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : It's white bumps at back but it says that one of the main indications?
Dr Basu :

not likely

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : Why? But ?:(
Dr Basu :

because that is not the initial presentation

Dr Basu :

and you are on PEP

Dr Basu :

and HIV does not manifest so soon with only bumps

Dr Basu :

you would have gotten fever everyday, weight loss, swollen neck glands for more than a week.

Dr Basu :

you do not have any symptoms just bumps

Dr Basu :

that is not HIv related

Dr Basu :

I can guarantee you 100%

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : My throat is abit sore to? Is it impossible for bumps to be an indication?
Dr Basu :

impossible

Dr Basu :

0%

Dr Basu :

bit soreness not a concern

Dr Basu :

anyone can get it with cold symptoms

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : Can stress cause it its seven quarter of a cm bumps ? Like white red
Dr Basu :

absolutely

Dr Basu :

stress can make them noticeable

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : But how would I get that after being exposed?
Dr Basu :

that is just coincidence

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : Is there anyway I can forward this photo to yo
Dr Basu :

ye you can as I explained above

Dr Basu :

you need to figured yourself out whichever is convenient

Dr Basu :

unfortunately i am not that tech savvy like your generation :)

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : It's just the hyperlink won't open :(
Dr Basu :

frankly i learnt that term from you today

Dr Basu :

ok then contact me once you figure this out

Dr Basu :

should not be rocket science

Dr Basu :

you can also contact customer service for assistance

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : Okay but when do you think they should goaway
Dr Basu :

give it about 2 weeks

Dr Basu :

can be earlier also

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : If not it should be hiv
Dr Basu :

not at all

Dr Basu :

then it can still be benign --we call it benign glossitis

Dr Basu :

a steroid paste can be applied

Dr Basu :

requires prescription from your doctor

Dr Basu :

or nystatin swish if deemed to be fungal

Dr Basu :

HIV rusk is so low with pep that we do not even consider it unless confirmed by HIV testing

JACUSTOMER-ijdlejxj- : Okay should I worry or associate this at all with hub the ones on the the of red ? On top white
Dr Basu :

do not worry at all

Dr Basu :

no association

Dr Basu :

bottomline no HIV