How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45937
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My Mrs is suffering with acid. Swollen stomach with shooting

Customer Question

My Mrs is suffering with acid. Swollen stomach with shooting pains. Swollen ankle Swollen leg and bruises. What could it be.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry about your wife.

Dr. David :

it sounds like she needs something stronger than antacid tablets.

Dr. David :

she should try stronger stomach acid blockers such as prilosec or nexium to block stomach acid.

Dr. David :

she needs to see a doctor to get blood testing to check on why she is having swollen ankles and bruising

Dr. David :

she could be having problems with her liver

Dr. David :

which can cause swelling of the ankles and bruising.

Dr. David :

these are serious problems and she needs to see a doctor right away.

Dr. David :

or go to the local hospital A&E department for emergency evaluation of her symptoms.

JACUSTOMER-cj3rar6s- :

But why is she getting severe acid and swollen stomach with sharp pain

Dr. David :

she could have a stomach ulcer

Dr. David :

from excessive stomach acid.

Dr. David :

she could be having liver failure which can cause ascities fluid build up in the abdomen.

Dr. David :

which can cause swollen stomach.

Dr. David :

liver failure can cause swelling in the feet and legs and problems with clotting and can cause bruising all over the body.

Dr. David :

this is very serious and she has to see a doctor right away.

Dr. David :

does she have a history of liver problems or excessive alcohol use which can damage the liver?

JACUSTOMER-cj3rar6s- :

No not at all. She is t total. The stomach problem started a week ago. The acid about 2 months. Ankle a few months. And the keg. Just tonight. She also has a problem with her back. A type of muscular spasm. For which she has had physiotherapy. But has not worked. She said it brings on the acid

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

she needs stronger stomach acid blockers.

Dr. David :

you can buy some at the local chemist store.

Dr. David :

like prilosec which is omerpazole 20mg

Dr. David :

which can be taken daily

Dr. David :

and zantac 150 which can be taken daily as well.

Dr. David :

and she still needs to see a doctor as soon as possible to get blood testing to check on her liver and kidney functions

Dr. David :

and also an ultrasound of her abdomen and her legs to check on the swelling.

Dr. David :

if she has back spasms, she might benefit from muscle relaxation medications like flexeril or baclofen.

Dr. David :

but she has to see her GP doctor or go to the hospital.

Dr. David :

is she willing to go see a doctor?

JACUSTOMER-cj3rar6s- :

Yes she is due for a camera down her throat for the acid. But the stomach and ankle/leg. She can't get in to see a Gp

Dr. David :

she can't get in to see her GP?

Dr. David :

and get blood testing to check on liver enzymes and cogulation blood tests and ultrasound scans there.

JACUSTOMER-cj3rar6s- :

No. She has rang for the last 2 days to make an appointment. But can't get through

Dr. David :

that is unfortunate.

Dr. David :

then she can go to the hospital A&E department to see a doctor there.

Dr. David :

do you have a hospital close by?

Dr. David :

you can try stronger acid blockers like prilosec (omeprazole 20mg) and nexium 20mg in the mean time

Dr. David :

to decrease stomach acid

JACUSTOMER-cj3rar6s- :

Yes Wolverhampton new cross

Dr. David :

and also use zantac 150 and maalox and mylanta

Dr. David :

at other parts of the day.

Dr. David :

yes, good idea to bring her there

Dr. David :

if she is having new symptoms.

Dr. David :

good luck to you and her.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david

Dr. David :

is my webpage if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

JACUSTOMER-cj3rar6s- :

I will do. Thank you for your advice.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you