How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46941
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have had diarrhoea on and off , sometimes my stools

Customer Question

I have had diarrhoea on and off for weeks, sometimes my stools are normal but often they are loose. I never go more than once a day, or rarely . I have assumed that it might be a lactose intolerance or an intolerance to something else but I am cannot work out what. Should I worry ? I suffer from health anxiety which of course makes my stomach worse. I have had a colonoscopy about 5 years ago and one about five years before that because of blood in stools but that turned out to be piles. Given that I have had 2 colonoscopy can I be reassured that It is very unlikely to be bowel cancer. Please can you reassure me. Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor.

Dr. David :

I am not worried about bowel cancer for you.

Dr. David :

most likely it was the hemorrhoids or piles which was bleeding before.

Dr. David :

you should keep a food log of what you eat and when you get the diarrhea.

Dr. David :

you most likely are lactose intolerant or have allergies to wheat gluten protein which can cause diarrhea as well.

Dr. David :

you shouldn't worry.

Dr. David :

don't let your health anxiety get out of control here.

Dr. David :

have you tried to keep a food diary or food log of what you eat?

JACUSTOMER-6gpl5q5p- :

Thank you, ***** ***** do, if you are sure it is not Cancer I shall stop worrying . thank you

Dr. David :

yes, I am 100% sure it is not cancer.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

JACUSTOMER-6gpl5q5p- :

Thank you thats all.

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you