How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29099
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

The first day of my last period was Mar4. I regularly take

Resolved Question:

The first day of my last period was Mar4. I regularly take the pill at 7pm starting Mar6. Contact was on Mar19 and Mar20. I think I may have forgotten to take the pill on Mar20 but double dosed the next morning. My period has not yet arrived. Is there a chance I'm pregnant?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Customer: hi
Dr Basu :

that should not be a problem.

Dr Basu :

your period should occur at same time.

Dr Basu :

one double dosing will not change your period schedule.

Dr Basu :

do not worry about it.

Customer: so i am safe from being pregnant?
Dr Basu :

you are also protected against pregnancy.

Customer: thank you
Dr Basu :

very welcome

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you