How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31143
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

a family friend discovered a lump the size of a golf ball

Customer Question

Hi a family friend discovered a lump the size of a golf ball in the right breast and has been recentley blood tested and the gp sent for urgent mammogram and since then will be going into hospital within the week to remove the golf size lump and will be told of the outcome the same day, is this normal procedure and shouyld we be worried as we are unsure what percentage this could be maglimant
many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi How old is your friend?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

about 55 years old and her mum died at 65 from breat cancer

thanks

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Bonny. In general only 5% of breast masses are malignant although the size of her lump is concerning since the larger it is the more of a chance it's malignant. Given the size I'd have to up her chances of it's being malignant to about 10%. It will take removing it and getting the pathology to determine if it is malignant and, if it is, she'll need radiation therapy and chemotherapy.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

great thank you

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure