How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Is it possible to have an adverse reaction to a medication

Resolved Question:

Is it possible to have an adverse reaction to a medication I've been taking for eight months without problems?
I'm taking Spasmex for incontinence. The active ingredient is Trospium Chloride.
The symptons I've had for the last few days fit in with a lot of what's written on the leaflet about adverse reactions.
I prefer not to stop taking it but as it is to treat an aesthetic problem and not a health issue,I will if it's neseccary.
Thank you for your advice
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Customer: Did you see my question?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What is the symptom that is bothering you at the moment?

Customer: Please could you send me an answer
Dr. Shahzad MD :

I am here to answer all your questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Before I answer your questions, can you please let me know what adverse effects are you experiencing?

Customer: Sticky throat,dry mouth nausea,abdominal pain,dioreaa
Customer: It comes and goes.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

The sticky throat and dry mouth along with nausea can all happen with this medication

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If it is bothering you a lot then you should try reducing the dose and see if that helps.

Customer: but my question is - does it make sense that I would start having an adverse reaction to a medication I've been taking with no problems without problems?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes, adverse effects to this medication can happen after a long period of time as well.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So yes it is possible.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you take any other medications?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or have you started taking any new medication recently?

Customer: Should I try taking the tablet only once every two or three days instead of every day?
Customer: and will it continue to treat the problem I'mtaking it for if I take it less?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

The only way we will know for sure is to lower the dose and see if it is really helping you.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So we can try and reduce the dose as you say and see if it is still helping you.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

We have to find the minimum dose that has good effects.

Customer: Yes I also take Metformin
Customer: Yes I also take Metformin twice a day
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Ok

Dr. Shahzad MD :

and when was this started?

Customer: June last year
Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you should try reducing the dose of spasmex and see if that helps.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Reducing the dose will most likely help.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer: So would every two or three days instead of every day be your advice?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or take half a tablet everyday

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Reduce the dose from one tablet to half a tablet

Dr. Shahzad MD :

and see if that helps

Customer: Ok thanks.I'll try that
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the smiley faces below.
Kindest regards


Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?
