How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question

Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6421
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

Is TSH level 0.74 and T4 9.7 is that ok it borderline low?

Resolved Question:

Is TSH level 0.74 and T4 9.7 is that ok it borderline low? I have had a hemi thyroidectomy 8 years ago and my blood results are lowering every time. I have put on weight and am quite tired. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Dr Uzair :

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. I shall try my best to assist you while you are corresponding with me.

Dr Uzair :

Is that free T4 or just T4?

Customer: I am not 100% sure but I have a feeling it's free t4?
Dr Uzair :

If its Free T4 then it is very high.

Dr Uzair :

If it is total T4 then it is within the normal reference range.

Dr Uzair :

If that is your free T4 value then you should not be experiencing hypothyroid symptoms.

Dr Uzair :

So, I think that is your total T4 value.

Customer: Agh I see I will have to find out then what would high represent?
Dr Uzair :

A high free T 4 value will represent thyroid over activity, which should make you anxious, loose weight and have an increased appetite.

Dr Uzair :

The symptoms you are describing - fatigue and weight gain are symptoms of an underactive thyroid.

Dr Uzair :

Your TSH is also within normal range.

Customer: I see so it's probably normal then? The tsh is normal? I really don't know what the 2 things are
Customer: Ok thanks
Dr Uzair :

The TSH is also in the normal range, since the reference range for TSH is 0.3 to 5.0

Dr Uzair :

TSH is thyroid stimulating hormone, which stimulates the thyroid to secrete its hormones (namely, T4 and T 3).

Dr Uzair :

T 4 is the hormone secreted by the thyroid.

Dr Uzair :

In hyperthyroidism, TSH should decrease and T 4 should increase. In hypothyroidism, the TSH should increase and the T 4 should decrease.

Dr Uzair :

Why have you rated poor service?

Dr Uzair :

Did I not provide the required information to you?

Dr Uzair :

Do you have more queries?

Customer: Yes I just checked its serum free t4 is 9.7
Dr Uzair :

Okay, did you leave a poor rating by mistake?

Customer: Sorry I pressed that by accident
Customer: I was on a call lol
Dr Uzair :

No problem.

Customer: Tsh was 0.74 serum free t4 is 9.7
Dr Uzair :

Okay, is that in pmol/L?

Dr Uzair :

or ng/dL

Customer: Oh I didn't ask im
Customer: not sure
Customer: Does it make a big difference
Dr Uzair :

Okay. Well, usually it is in ng/dL which are the conventional units but sometimes, they can be in pmol/L in some labs in the UK.

Dr Uzair :

Anyways, if this ng/dL, then this is high and it should be evaluated.

Dr Uzair :

Are you on any medication? Thyroid replacement therapy?

Dr Uzair :

Yes, both the units are different, with ng/dL this is a high value, with pmol/L this is low value.

Customer: It was just via the doctors in the uk. If it is pmo/l is that normal
Customer: No im not on anything
Dr Uzair :

Almost to the lower end of normal in pmol/L.

Customer: My bloods came back as normal by doc but I'm just not sure don't know why !
Dr Uzair :

If you had a thyroid under activity or over activity issue, your TSH would have been affected definitely. Because the TSH is taken as the most reliable test in the thyroid.

Customer: No medication and would they both have the same thing ie weigjt loss irritability etc
Dr Uzair :

Since, your TSH is in the normal reference range, the thyroid can not be held accountable for the symptoms you are having.

Customer: Ok thanks
Dr Uzair :

A raised T4 would give you irritability, weight loss etc. Where as a low T4 causes tiredness, fatigue etc.

Dr Uzair :

It was a pleasure.

Dr Uzair :

Please do leave a positive rating for the service, if you do not have more queries.

Dr Uzair :

Best wishes.

Customer: It was pmol
Dr Uzair :

Alright, then you're okay as far as the thyroid is concerned.

Customer: Great
Dr Uzair :

:)

Dr Uzair :

Please do leave a positive rating (5 star) for the service.

Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6421
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions