How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32724
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

. I've been advised that I need to stop taking my combined

Resolved Question:

Hi. I've been advised that I need to stop taking my combined cp (microgynon) for surgery scheduled next week. I need to stop the pill from tomorrow ( wednesday) for a few months. I have 5 days left in my pack and I last had sex on Monday (yesterday). My question is if I stop my pills now with 5 days left then will I be at risk of pregnancy from sex 2 days ago?..
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. There should be no problem with stopping the microgynon after today.

You will be covered until tomorrow from getting pregnant so all you need to do after today is have protected sex

Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you