How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7967
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

Have suffered with Tinnitus. number of years and

Customer Question

Have suffered with Tinnitus.
for a number of years and have chronic sleep problems
I take Zoplicone at night but this drug only helps for two or three hours sleep
even with a large dose .
Leslie in Studley Nr. Reddich
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. I shall try my best to assist you while you are corresponding with me.
Yes, that is a large dose of this drug and is not recommended unless it has been prescribed by your physician keeping in mind your tolerance and dependence on the medication.
It will be best to have your physician substitute this drug for another one like a Benzodiazepine or add a benzodiazepine as an adjunct with the existing dose instead of increasing the dose of the Zoplicone.
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Let me know if you have any further concerns regarding this.
Best.