How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65274
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I've had 5 opthomalic migraines last 2 days Happened also

Customer Question

I've had 5 opthomalic migraines last 2 days
Happened also 2 years ago then ea 6 months
Thought it was eye bread then
Now don't know
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
What is your question?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ha good pt. Am I in danger? I panic when I get them. I looked up the internet and I was told its benign. A fellow told me its high blood pressure but when I went to Moorefields hospital London they didn't agree. the Dr there said if they keep recurring they can ref me to a neural (?) ophthalmologist

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
No you are not endanger.
Migraines can be debilitating, and they need to be under control medically.
But, they are not life threatening.
I would ask for the referral now.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

just to add I had a swim and feel better

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
OK
For migraines there are two main alternatives that have had a lot of success.
The first is acupuncture, but you need a good practitioner, preferably an acupuncturist who is also trained extensively in Chines Medicine. So, a TCM, traditional Chinese medicine, practitioners.
A deeper modality is classical homeopathy. You have very good homeopaths in the UK.
Adjunctively, a nutrient dense, anti inflammatory diet is what you should be on.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok thanks

which diet would that be?

also in your opinion, without seeing me, (lucky you) is it hypertension - or it could be 20 things? Ive had them off and on 20 years and Im still here - its just last week quite a few

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hypertension would have been discovered on exam.
The diet, in order of preference in quantity, should look like this
leafy greens
green veggies
other veggies
whole fruit, beans and peas
Whole grains no yeasted breads, dry cereals or anything refined
Seeds and nuts, but cut out seeds if you have any diverticulosis.
A little tofu or tempeh daily
A little high quality soy or coconut milk yogurt
The soluble fiber in this strategy will stabilized colon function in about 6 to 8 weeks, then about 2 or three helpings of animal foods a week, preferably fish, can be added back.
See the book Eat to Live by Dr. Joel Fuhrman, for instructions on this type of diet.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for that, may I ask have you seen positive results from this

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
It takes a combination:
Diet
Stress reduction.
Treatment.
Also realize that 50% of migraine patients will get better with magnesium supplementation.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
anytime
any questions
I am in medically daily and can be found by request..use a long request link and "for Dr. Thomas only" in the question title.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i wanna rate good but don't want to pay more

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
You have already done that.
Just to a good review if you get a survey.
And find me for future questions as needed.