How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

I was diagnosed with trochanteric Bursitis which I have now

Resolved Question:

I was diagnosed with trochanteric Bursitis which I have now suffered with for 8 months I am finding it difficult to walk and some days cant walk at all I have never been sent for a cat scan or mri to determine if the cause has been a tear or an infection in the Bursitis, they tell you to lose weight but I have put on one and a half stone even although I am not eating more I suspect the fact that I cant get around is the cause of the weight increase, with the weight gain and lack of sleep due to the pain I don't know how much more I can take
regards
Liz
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Dear customer
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
Do you had history of an injury?
Do you have pain when you press on the outside of the hip?
I am waiting for your reply..
Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have not had an injury but I do suffer from arthritis and yes it is painful when outside hip pressed I find when lying on the opposite side to sleep it becomes more painful and the pain has now progressed to my right buttock and if I carry anything by hand on the opposite side it is more painful and the limp becomes worse

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Dear customer,
Thank you for providing quick additional info.
Trochanteric bursitis is an irritation of the bursa, a fluid-filled sac that sits on top of the greater trochanter, a bony prominence on the outside of the hip bone.
The pain usually improves within a few weeks, but the swelling may take longer to completely disappear.
Most cases of bursitis improve without any treatment over a few weeks. As it has been 8 months now since you are diagnosed with Trochanteric bursitis & still have difficulty in walking & its painful when lying on the opposite side to sleep.
Considering your symptoms & the pain you are having when outside hip pressed is a characteristic symptom of Trochanteric bursitis.
Yes,you need an X-ray & MRI scan of hip to confirm & see if there is any complication.
Treatment includes physical therapy measures, analgesics, and local glucocorticoid/steroid injection or other procedures/treatment.
So for confirmation,I advice you to make an appointment with your ortho doctor to have these tests done so as to know the exact underlying cause & then treatment will be done accordingly.
Hope this helped.
Thank you *****
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you