How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7329
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

My left eye has really been hurting past few days,

Resolved Question:

My left eye has really been hurting for the past few days, it feels swollen or bruised but it actually looks normal but it gets worse everyday and it's kinda causing my head to hurt.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
The first thing to do is to get see your PCP and have an eye examination done which should include a retinoscopy. You also need to have your Intra ocular pressure checked which is done by a special gauge your PCP or GP might have in their office. If the intra ocular pressure and retinopathy show any abnomalities then the next step will be to have CT scan of the head with contrast done to rule out any space occupying lesion in the periorbital region or the brain. I would also suggest that you get this done as soon as possible since the eye is a very sensitive organ and the most trivial of causes if not treated on time can result in grievous consequences.
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Let me know if you have more concerns about this.
Best wishes.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What could this possibly be though? Like what are the possibilities?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
The possibilities are many, and mentioning them without any insight and examination will only cause alarm and worry, so it is best not guess conditions and get a work up done.
However, the working diagnosis should be on glaucoma, optic neuritis and space occupying lesions in the periorbital or retrobulbar regions.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Let me know if you have more concerns about this.
Best wishes.
Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions