How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57250
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had a knee replacement operation on the 10th April this year,

Resolved Question:

I had a knee replacement operation on the 10th April this year, three days after the op,
I tore a calf muscle, which has caused a haematoma. The knee, leg & foot are all
swollen so I am finding it impossible to exercise, my Physiotherapist and specialist have
said it is alright for me to use a CPM machine. I am finding that using this machine is
causing a lot of pain in my calf. As I cannot contact my physiotherapist until Monday, I
would like your advice as to whether it is safe to carry on using it.
Jackie
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
I am sorry you are having so much trouble
I think you should absolutely STOP using the machine.
Good physio never causes pain. Maybe a little stretch or discomfort but not pain.
stop using it and contact your physio on monday.
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you