How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56523
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Im going and it is the second day of my period so i

Resolved Question:

im going for IVF and it is the second day of my period so i took my suprecur right below my belly button i am worried it was too close
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
I'm not sure what you are worried about here.
As long as you inject it subcutaneously, you can inject anywhere. It doesn't matter
What are you worried about?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i was worried because i felt it was too close to my belly button right below also i was told to come for a scam as soon as i see my period but tomorrow is sunday they are not opened do i wait till monday

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Two things here
1)you will be fine. It isn't bad that it is too close to your belly button
2)yes they will be able to do a scan monday. That won't be an issue
Dr. Phil, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you