How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56501
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Last sunday fell down the last three stairs and bounced

Resolved Question:

Hi last sunday fell down the last three stairs and bounced on the last two on my bottom since then lower part of my back just above were the opening of my bottom begins is very very painful, and I am unable to sit down,and after a week it does not seem be getting any better, I think I have injured my coccyx, would like to hear what you think, and what I can do to ease the pain, thankyou Jackie I am 73 years old
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question Jackie
You could have fractured your coccyx. That is probably what happened
Unfortunately not much can be done for this.
I would get an xray to be sure that this is what it is
Some things you can do for pain are heating pads, ibuprofen (if you are allowed to take it), paracetamol (very safe), and inflatable cushions.
These can all help.
The good news is that a fractured coccyx is not dangerous.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what i would really like to know is how long it will take to heal,and when will I be able to sit down without pain. thankyou

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I hate to be the bearer of bad news here but sometimes it can take months.
I have had patients have pain for 6 months. That is the longest I have seen
Try to take it VERY easy early on and hopefully it will resolve faster
In patients that were very careful I have seen them get better in 2 weeks
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

