How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64363
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I keep on tapping my index finger against my thumb (right hand).

Resolved Question:

I keep on tapping my index finger against my thumb (right hand). I find I am doing it involuntarily and make myself stop but my fingers keep wanting to do it. My GP did a quick check for Parkinsons and said I did not have that. I am wondering if it is going to lead to something serious as I am 72 and take thyroxin - and metformin for Type 2 diabetes - low reading and diagnosed about 3 years ago.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Hello, I am Dr Ken and I will be helping you today. Was MRI Brain obtained?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.

Hello

You need to see a neurologist.

One would not jump to an MRI of the brain. Too much thyroid medicine, diabetes, low magnesium, B vitamin deficiency, other electrolyte imblance, muscle strain and stress, benign fasiculations.....and more All of these need to be ruled out.

MRI would only be based on neuro exam findings.

Parkinsons typically does not start like this.

Certainly, rare causes, such as MD and ALS can easily be ruled out by the correct specialist.

I am a double board certified doctor.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please do not forget a positive rating.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for ideas. Should I tell my GP that I have contacted you and ask to get tested on the things you have suggested? I am worried he will think I am a hypochondriac. I have just moved to this area and don't know him very well although he seems attentive. My thyroid and diabetes levels were in the normal range at the last test although he did seem puzzled at the diabetes reading of 6 and gave me the impression I should not be on metformin. I am taking 75mg of thyroxin. What does ALS stand for?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
No in fact you should indeed be tested.
ALS is amyotrophic lateral sclerosis...you don't have it, it would cause weakness.
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64363
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
thanks
I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers.

Related Medical Questions