How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65548
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

During my pregnancy I had PE and took Clexane all pregnancy

Customer Question

Hello,
During my pregnancy I had PE and took Clexane all pregnancy and 8 weeks postpartum. After that my hematologist said that I am fine. So I don't take any medication. My baby is now 5 months old, and now sometimes when I have to lift her or move pram stronger, I feel that I need to do deep breath. So I am afraid again that I may have PE. I am so worried about that that I start to feel other symptoms. But maybe it is only in my head. Maybe I need to take some supplements to keep me calm. Thank you for your answer!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
No, in fact you need to go back to your doctor, ask for a high resolution CT scan to rule out PE, if there are any findings on exam, EKG or blood gas.
OK, so that is an initial answer….