How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31223
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have a colonoscopy in 12 hours. I took one picolax 9 hours

Customer Question

I have a colonoscopy in 12 hours. I took one picolax 9 hours ago,and drunk plenty of clear fluids as directed. I have not been to,the toilet to pass solids.mimhave urinated fine. Getting worried. I'm due a second sachet at 7am in 5 hours time ....... What shall,I do ? Will,is miss my appointment?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. Not to worry since the first Picolax should take effect very soon and you should still take the second sachet at 7 AM. It would be highly unlikely that the cleansing will not happen but let your doctor know at 7 if you haven't had any bowel movement by then

Dr. Chip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Shall I keep up the fluids and is there anything else that I should do please ?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Plenty and plenty of fluids still and you should be fine--you've followed the instructions perfectly Tony
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Success.....how how did you do that ?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
I'm also a telekinetic specialist Tony
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Well kinetics are happening right now ... Thanks for the reassurance.......probably telerelaxation.......anyway who cares.... Thanks again.
Tony
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
You're entirely welcome Tony

Related Medical Questions