How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32662
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

A fever of 37.5 - is that high on a patient on chemotherpay

Customer Question

A fever of 37.5 - is that high on a patient on chemotherpay for colon cancer. ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. We can certainly continue after this but 37.5 would not be considered a fever in anyone, cancer patient or otherwise.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I thought up to 37 is normal only

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

37.0, like 98.6, is an average of normal temperatures. One's temperature can vary from 36 to 38 and still that would not be considered a fever.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So over 38 would be a fever ?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Just over 38 would be considered what's called a low grade fever
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok I was worried that it can msy be mean septecimia as he was getting chills and temp was 38 yest and 37.5 today

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Well chills are a little concerning and it could mean that he's about to spike a much higher fever. But if there's any worry here his doctor should be notified.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Chills have gone now but we should still keep eye on the tempetsture right ?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Yes--but I wouldn't worry unless it rises above 38.5
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

coujd he have septecimia ?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
I don't think so but have his doctor know about the chills
Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you