How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18762
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I recently had a polyp removed from my colon. I was told last

Resolved Question:

I recently had a polyp removed from my colon. I was told last night that it is a villous adenoma and that I require another colonoscopy in 3 years. Having looked on the internet I am now really quite worried that I may develop colon cancer. The polyp was removed and the histology showed low grade dysplasia. I do not know the size of the polyp but believe it was not very big. How concerned should I be
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer. It is true that a villous adenoma with low grade dysplasia is a risk factor for development of colon cancer, particularly for larger villous adenomas. However, the good news in this situation is that the risk has been identified. One of the primary advantages of colon cancer screening is that it can identify the people with polyps that indicate people at higher risk, so that more frequent testing with colonoscopy can be done. Since the repeat colonoscopy will be done much sooner than the usual interval, it will tyically detect any recurrent changes before it reaches a dangerous level. The recurrent changes will usually be another polyp although it also may be an early cancer, but in either case,the cure rates are quite good because it is detected early. So, you clearly should be concerned at a level to assure that the colonoscopy is performed in 3 years, rather than letting it slip through the cracks, but it does not warrant any greater concern. If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is there any benefit in having a colonoscopy earlier than 3 years. Is it definite that a villous adenoma will turn into cancer

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
It is not definite that a villous adenoma will turn into cancer. It increases the risk for cancer, but it is actually more likely that it will not turn into cancer. There is no evidence that repeating the colonoscopy sooner than 3 years would be of additional benefit. The 3 years is already significantly less than the usual recommended interval of 10 years, but there is no evidence that decreasing the interval further provides any additional benefit. However, some doctors will consider a more frequent interval if other risk factors are also present.