How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29168
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

OK, symptoms.. Pain in lower right back radiating as

Customer Question

Hi!
OK, symptoms.. Pain in lower right back radiating as far as the right knee. Ache in right testicle , cloudy urine. Need to pee at short notice. I did a couple of PSA tests (self-test kits) both were negative. Its been niggling me for a couple of years.
Also, I don't know if it is related but also I seem to suffer from bloating, tiredness, often a massively distended stomach, soft sticky stools (constantly) joint aches and occasionally skin rashes. It feels as I have these latterly described symptoms for years.. but I have been more aware of them of late. I also developed a bulge between my belly button and my solar plexus.
Strangely enough I'm in quite good health! My diet is mostly fish and vegetables, rice, pasta, wholemeal bread and some dairy. I don't drink much alcohol, I don't smoke, I exercise when I can (usually walk/jog 5-10 miles a week or month depending on work and family time). My build is stocky/ muscular I'm 5.10 tall. I work from home as a web developer and look after my 2 young kids.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there, Kiidney stones can cause right lower back pain radiating to the testicle and knee.So that should be checked with a kidney ultrasound at least, but better a CT scan. You may have chronic prostatitis or inflammation and urine analysis may not show that in many cases. PSA sample should be drawn from the venous blood. And that is not specific for prostatitis either. So symptoms guide the treatment. In this case, an empirical antibiotic course with doxycycline for 2 weeeks. And we also recommend Finasteride to reduce the influence of testosterone on prostate as that is found to be the factor with chronic pelvic pain. Regarding your intestinal symptoms, you may have gluten intolerance --so a gluten free diet recommended. Also lactose intolerance common. These intolerances can develop anytime in your life. So dairy free diet also recommended as initial treatment. Malabsorption syndrome includes the follow possibilities:1. Excess bacterial overgrowth in the small intestine known as SIBO syndrome.This is not usually diagnosed by the colonoscopy.Small intestinal aspirate can be sent for bacterial count.Carbohydrate breath test ( D xylose) is a simple test to diagnose this condition. But, the treatment is much easier.A 14 day course of Rifaximine improves the symptoms dramatically/2. Lactose intolerance--- regular milk, dairy products. 3.gluten senisitivity or celiac disease--- Wheat based products. 4. Chronic pancreatitis --- deficiency of the digestive enzymes produced by the pancreas. You should consider following low fermentable sugar diet ( FODMAP diet) to reduce your symptoms. Please go to this link for detailed information:http://stanfordhealthcare.org/content/dam/SHC/for-patients-component/programs-services/clinical-nutrition-services/docs/pdf-lowfodmapdiet.pdfPlease also include prebiotics like Inulin daily to keep your colon acidic which prevent gas producing bacteria. Also take a probiotic ( lactobacilli, bifidobacterium) daily. Lastly, there can be chronic infections like C difficile, Giardia, Amoeba, Aeromonas etc. These infections may be diagnosed by checking 3 stool samples taken on successive days. They will require proper antibiotics for the treatment.Please discuss these possibilities with a gastroenterologist.It was my pleasure to help you today. I am Dr Basu experienced in Gastrointestinal Diseases.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the smiley faces) under this chat box only.Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions! This is the link to my profile: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the swift reply. I'll take time to review your advice. Regards, Tim

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Very welcome Tim--
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Please do rate our chat :)

Related Medical Questions