How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55477
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am producing siadh secretion had nissan fundoplication done

Resolved Question:

I am producing siadh secretion had nissan fundoplication done in septemberevery time I eat my stomach swells that much my pancreas is inflamed I have a liver infections .now they think I am diabetic cud it b stomach cancer
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question.
No, this could not be stomach cancer. If it was, they would have seen it during your nissen fundoplication. Plus, cancer wouldn't develop in that short of a period of time.
It is probably a complication of your surgery. Nissens often result in trouble swallowing, bloating and a variety of gastric complications.
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you you have put my mind at ease they are going to do a stress test now and are checking for diabetes my endo crnologist thinks this could me heart disease
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Maybe but I doubt it. That wouldn't cause symptoms after eating. Eating indicates it is related to the surgery
It is a good idea to check though Jeanette.
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it

Related Medical Questions