How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46749
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Wife has sore throat days. Been prescribed Penicillen

Customer Question

Wife has sore throat for 11 days. Been prescribed Penicillen over 7 days.Not working.
Large Red blood patch with pus on right side of palate and throat. HALF INCH by ONE AND HALF INCHES LONG .Been also talking TCP and Tirosets.Had same infection in Feburary 2015.Had been seen by Practice Nurse. By phone,GP REFUSED her an appointment with DOCTOR.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

I am sorry your wife has been having this bad sore throat.

it is rare, but some throat infections, could be resistant to penicillin.

she should see a doctor as soon as possible for a throat culture and change her antibitoics. she might need something more broad spectrum

she should also consult with an ENT doctor as well and get a neck and throat ultrasound scan.

an ENT doctor can perform a tonsil biopsy to check for infection and other causes of swollen lymph nodes

there are also blood tests she can have to check for viral infections such as mononucleosis or influenza which can also cause swollen throat tonsils and lymph nodes with pus. antibiotics do not help viral infections. she would need anti-viral medicaitons for this.

there are also lidocaine based mouthwashes which are prescription that her doctor can give her to help calm down her throat pain until it gets better.

it sounds like it is time to see another GP doctor since this one is not being helpful.

do you have the means to find a private doctor to see ?

is she running a fever?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Doctor she has no fever.Many Thanks for info.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
I am glad she doesn't have fever.do have her see a doctor and get a throat culture.she should see an ENT doctor and a throat and neck ultrasound as well if her tonsils don't get betterI hope she gets betterlet me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating below the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com