How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

What is the cause of stoma retraction ?

Customer Question

What is the cause of stoma retraction ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question.
Well, a stoma retraction is the one that is pulled into the abdomen instead of being minimally raised above the level of the skin.
Such kind of stoma can result immediately after surgery if insufficient bowel is mobilised or at a later date, for example if the patient gains weight.
Retraction is relatively common, with about 10 – 24% of stoma patients.
Possible causes are-
Tension of the intestine or obesity.
Such stoma retraction relates to- to poor blood flow, obesity, poor nutritional status, stenosis, early removal of a supporting device with loop stomas, stoma placement in a deep skinfold, or thick abdominal walls.
Reference- http://www.svosg.org/ManagementofFlushorRetractedStoma.htm
I hope this helps.
Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He's had stoma for 1 year . No issue apart from

aking irritation a rounding it .but past 3 days it has pushed in so I was worried .

is it serious matter?

he has not even eating since chemo

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,
I can understand your concern.
Well, such retraction could cause skin irritation, peristomal infection, and even intraabdominal infection, if it is retracted below the fasciaperitoneal level.
So,as a rule, all retracted stoma should be revised. It should be transformed into a protruded stoma.
He should be seen by doctor for management of this issue.
Good luck.
My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions
Dr. Robert and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you