How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Does oxyplatin chemotherapy have a good response rate

Customer Question

Does oxyplatin chemotherapy have a good response rate for metastases colon cancer ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Responses vary from patient to patient. Oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy is often used as a first line treatment for progression free survival with pretty good response rates in a lot of people with metastatic colon cancer.So if this has not been tried you should discuss this with your treating oncologist.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

At first irinotecan was tried which failed . So is it likley this can fail too ,

so Would this b second line treatment now ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Yes this would be the second line treatment.Please rate me before we proceed.Thank you
Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you