How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55469
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My husband has been discharged from hospital this afternoon

Resolved Question:

My husband has been discharged from hospital this afternoon (Monday) after undergoing hip replacement surgery on Friday. The orthopaedic surgeon used a spinal/epidural-type anaesthic and the procedure appeared to be successful. However, immediately post-op he has and is still experiencing severe bladder/prostrate problems. He needs to urinate about every 20 minutes, has difficulty passing urine and is extremely uncomfortable. As a result he is not sleeping and becoming very stressed. He is 69 years of age and usually healthy, tasking Warfarin for AF. Is the bladder problem temporary or has he experienced a permanent problem? Thank you. MS
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this problem. Most likely he has a slightly enlarged prostate normally. Maybe enough to cause some symptoms from time to time. Maybe not.
What happened here is that they inserted a foley catheter (into the penis) during surgery. They probably nicked the bladder and caused swelling. Now the swollen prostate is interfering with urine flow.
This is actually a temporary but BIG problem. This can cause urinary obstruction.
He needs to be seen by a doctor immediately and have a catheter placed back in until the swelling goes down. Or put on meds to shrink it like flomax.
He does need to be seen though. That is for certain.
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

