How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32716
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have started to have a big eye in October, having only

Resolved Question:

hi, i have started to have a big eye in October, having only one anti tyroid antibody (tpo)high (1.2m). tyroid hormons are still OK. the antibody attached the eys mussels ( TAC and RMM confirmed both eyes, one more). after many hospital changes, at the end seems that there is nothing to do, I need just to wait and see if the antibody will attach also the tyroid gland and hormones and/or the eye will be worsened.
i have started to take (12mg) cortisone daily starting December, the antibody decreased slightly (1 insted of 1.2) the eye is a little bit better but its still big, any thoughts that can help me ? what should i do ? is cortisone could help ? million thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. We can continue after this if you'd like.

You need to continue the cortisone but I, were I your doctor, would consider increasing the dosage at this point.

I do think in time all you'll need is the cortisone to treat this, but if it doesn't help in time the other options are radiotherapy (radiation) to the eye, or surgery

Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you