How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55429
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I'm in Costa Rica. I had unprotected sex, and caught an

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm in Costa Rica. I had unprotected sex, and caught an infection. It felt like chlamydia since I had it before. I went to the chemist and was able to get antibiotics. I took azithromycin and metronidazole. I felt it clear up, but then a couple days after I stopped the medication it came back again. I'm know taking another dose of azithromycin and metronidazole but it doesn't feel like it's getting better and I'm now worried it has become resistant to the antibiotics. Not sure what to do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
What dose of azithro did you take?
Also, why the metronidazole?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
I took a single dose of 1000mg.
Last time I had an infection I was also prescribed metronidazole in case it was NSU. I didn't actually get tested. But that cleared it up.
I took 500mg twice a day for 6 days.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
much of gonorrhea is resistant now. I suspect that is what it is
chlamydia is very easy to treat and is knocked out easily
However, gonorrhea is becoming tough.
You may need doxycycline or another antibiotic
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can I start a course of doxycycline while I'm on the second course of metronidazole? I can get antibiotics over the counter here. Obviously would be preferable to go get tested but I don't speak Spanish and worried it will be expensive here.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you can. Of course I recommend testing first but that is your choice.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. Can you just tell me what dose of doxycycline I should take for gonorrhea? Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
100 mg twice a day for 7 days.
CDC recommends a shot of rocephin with this
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

