How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31244
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have been suffering 2 months with what appears

Customer Question

I have been suffering for around 2 months with what appears to be viral labrinthitus, which was brought on after a slight viral infection in my throat. The infection came on 1 day after sexual contact with a girl (which included penetrative and oral sex).
Over the past 2 days I have noticed a small, painless sore on the tip of my penis, close to the urethra. I am wondering if this could be genital herpes?
The dizziness has been accompanied in the last week with feverish symptoms, and a chesty cough, high temperature, flu-like symptoms
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. First off could you post a photo of the sore on this page?

Have you seen a doctor about any of this?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, sure.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Michael.

So this doesn't burn or itch at all?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. There is no pain what so ever.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

OK. This could be herpes, certainly, but it could be a staph infection.

Considering this and your other symptoms you need to have a doctor check you out and screen your for herpes. I can't be certain that you definitely have herpes, but I'm concerned enough to say you need to get checked out

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok thankyou.

I have an STI appointment booked in for next week. Should I mention this and my other symptoms up front?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Absolutely. Let me know how it goes and please remember to rate my service to you Michael
Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok thanks chip.

Is there any reason this could have been brought on, if it is a staph infection?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
If it's staph that often just happens as when someone gets a boil on their back or in their groin--doesn't mean there's an underlying medical problem
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok thank you for your help.

If it is herpes, would that show up in a blood test?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Yes it would at this point Michael
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I had a blood test with my GP about a week ago, and it came back clear.

Are we talking about a specific STI blood test?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Well, if we're talking a specific HSV 1 and 2 blood test, it should have been positive at the two month mark after exposure. Most likely that means you don't have herpes
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My exposure to the viral infection happened in February, so well over 2 months before the general blood test.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Then just to be certain you need one more screening now just to be certain you don't have herpes. Usually seroconversion occurs within the two month after exposure period
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok, thanks for your help!

Michael

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure Michael--take care
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Chip.

I think there may have been some confusion with my comment above re the blood test. The blood test was just a common medical blood test, not specifically for STI's. Would herpes have shown up on this kind of test?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
No, not on a routine group of blood tests like a metabolic panel and a CBC so you do need the screen for herpes
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok thanks very much Dr Chip

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Do let me know how it goes Michael--I know how worried you are about this
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I most certainly will, thankyou :)

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Between you and I, I rhink the test will be negative
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What makes you think that?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
This really doesn't look like herpes but like I told you before, just with a photo I can't be certain
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

From what I've seen on the internet, I didn't think it looked that way either. But better to be safe I guess!

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Exactly