How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

I have just travelled from Australia a 11 hour flight ,

Customer Question

Hi I have just travelled from Australia a 11 hour flight , 2 hours on the ground then a 7 hour flight followed by 5 hours on the train . I took 0.4 ml of clexane 10 hours before I flew then stupidly took my second injection 12 hours later , what should I / or not do now please , I have more here and I only normally take it when I fly .
I had a DVT at 18 from the pill but have had no issues since and I'm now 58 ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
You need not worry about this.
It will not have caused you any harm.
You have taken Clexane 40 mg injections twice.
Though a single injection per day would be sufficient in your case, Clexane is used at a higher dose for certain indications. Hence the higher dose of 80 mg will not have harmed you.
Hence you will not have any harm from this double dose.
Since it is now nearly 22 hours from the first injection and 10 hours from the second, and you have not had any adverse effects till now, you need not apprehend any serious complications from this.
Hope that satisfies your query. If so, please choose a positive rating. We are paid only when a positive rating is given.
If you have any other queries, do ask. Wish you good health and a quick recovery. Bonus is always welcome!
Thank you.
Dr. P. Jyoti