How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31205
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

On second course of antibiotics in right foot/ankle

Resolved Question:

On second course of antibiotics for cellulitis in right foot/ankle which is still red and swollen. I noticed this morning that my left ankle is slightly swollen, and toes slightly painful when moving them at the moment it is not hot or redness, can cellulitis travel from one foot to the other?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. We can certainly continue after this if you'd like

Yes, since it's a bacterial skin infection, cellulitis can spread, not only in the area where it first appears, but from, say, one leg to the other.

That said, I'm concerned about another matter here. What's going on in your left leg may not be cellulitis, but rather a deep venous thrombosis--a clot in a leg vein. For that reason I urge you to call your doctor and let him know about this. He may want to see you and get a Doppler venous study of the leg

Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions