How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7661
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I use Hydromor to lubricate a up the rear passage.

Customer Question

I use Hydromor to lubricate a vibrator up the rear passage. I also have a problem absorbing fats and take Colestyramine about a quarter of a sachet per day. Are the two conected?
Ron
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Fats are absorbed in the upper part of the gut that is the small intestines due to secretions from the pancreas and the liver via the gall bladder.
Using a vibrator up the rear will not affect your fat absorption. I would suggest that you get an Ultrasound of the upper abdomen done to rule out liver and gall bladder conditions and also get your Liver function tests done. These tests will guide you achieving the right diagnosis for your symptoms.
As far as the vibrator is concerned, it is unrelated with this.
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Best wishes.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
And Hydromor (hydromorphone) per rectally will also not cause fat indigestion.
Let me know if you have any more queries.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Best wishes.

Related Medical Questions