How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

I have silvery blue pea sized lumps on my vagina, what are

Customer Question

I have silvery blue pea sized lumps on my vagina, what are they?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question. First I need a little more information-
Is it painful to touch?
Are they multiple in number?
Has it increased in size with time?
Any other associated symptoms?
Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not painful, sometimes irritable if moist but otherwise don't notice them.

There are at least 5/6. I haven't noticed more over time. The skin area surrounding seems to have a bluish tinge.

No other symptoms.

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer, Thanks for providing quick additional information.
I can understand your concern.
Most likely it is Sebaceous cysts or Lipomas or Fibromas.
Sebaceous Cysts are painless small bumps or lumps that move freely under the skin. Sebaceous cysts most often disappear on their own and are not dangerous. In very few cases it becomes infected, for that it can be drained.
Yes, it may appear as light blue in color.
Lipoma is fatty lump under the skin.These fatty deposits may arise at any age. It is painless, and doesn't cases any harm.
Fibroma are benign tumors which are composed of fibrous or connective tissue.
All these condition are usually harmless.
To be on safe side, you should get clinically evaluated by doctor.
Good luck and take care.
Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.