How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29047
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am 66, in good general health but have had a recurrence of

Resolved Question:

I am 66, in good general health but have had a recurrence of a vaginal infection which I was told was caused by strep A. I had a ten day course of penicillin, 4 tablets a day and so can't work out why this has come back only 2 weeks later?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Few possibilities :
First of all, the bacteria may be resistant to pencillins.
Hence, a stronger antibiotic like Augmentin o cefpodoxime can be used to overcome that.
Weak immune system --diabetes, certain chronic conditions can cause increased risk of infection.
Thirdly, menopause causes lack of estrogen and vaginal lining shrinking and dryness.
This itself can result in recurrent infections.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you