How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

My younger brother of 60 years recently died or an anuirism

Customer Question

Hi, My younger brother of 60 years recently died or an anuirism in his brain.I am 70 and worried that I may have a similar condition, we both suffered with severe tinnitus and migraines. Should I have a scan? or stop worrying about it? Many Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question.
I am so sorry to hear about loss of your brother with Brain Aneurysm.
There are few risk factors for developing brain aneurysm. These are-
-Older age,
-History of chronic Smoking,
-High blood pressure,
-Hardening of the arteries (arteriosclerosis),
-Drug abuse, particularly the use of cocaine,
-Head injury,
-Heavy alcohol consumption,
-Certain blood infections,
-Lower estrogen levels after menopause in women.
Having a Family history of brain aneurysm, is one risk factor which is positive.
As you have only one risk factor, and don't have any such risk factors, So
i would not be worried. No need to get panic.
If you have a sudden, severe headache then it should be checked.
For peace of mind, you can get MRI scan.
Though from my clinical experience i can say that you don't have any such condition.
Good luck and take care.
Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.