How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question

Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Worry - at 3rd chemo cycle , the therapy was stopped half way

Customer Question

Worry - at 3rd chemo cycle , the therapy was stopped half way as patient developed
Severe arm pain and shortness of breath . I believe there was about half and hour left for the full dose to b completed .
Will this effect how it works
Now ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

Hi there. Thank you for your question. I will be helping you out with your queries. Shortness of breath and arm pain could be due to a reaction from the chemotherapeutic drug. Whenever there is shortness of breath the drug must be stopped as shortness of breath is something that is dangerous.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes .... But there was about half hour left of it .. Will

this now effect efficiancy. ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
I understand your concerns about the efficacy, which is true, but when one has shortness of breath with a drug the first and foremost thing that we worry about is the patient's life which is in danger with these kind of reactions.
So we have to stop the drip in these cases.
Please also read my previous response on a question that you posted and rate me there as well:
http://www.justanswer.co.uk/medical/93f8c-how-much-does-cea-need-decrease-working.html
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok il

do that .

can the remainsee half hour left have a impact on it working ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
No it will not have any major impact.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions