How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31181
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have had an MRI which has shown some ischemic changes in

Resolved Question:

I have had an MRI which has shown some ischemic changes in my brain. Is it safe for me to fly long haul ie 9 hours?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. We can continue after this if you'd like but we do see those kinds of changes in many patients over the age of 50. In general they don't indicate anything serious and there should be no problem with your taking a long flight. But since I'm not your doctor, you should discuss this with him, too
Dr. Chip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you