How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

I have a small pneumothorax, my symptoms were a slight pain

Customer Question

i have a small pneumothorax, my symptoms were a slight pain in my chest that comes and goes i have had 3 xray's that have shown a slight collapse of the lung, that will not require any treatment as its too small to drain, my breathing has not been affected and am breathing at 600 on all breath tests. i am due to flight in 6 days, Could you tell me if in my case would i be able to make a 4 hour flight to Tenerife from London?
Kind Regards
Jack
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question.
Well, a small pneumothorax is likely to clear over a few days.
A doctor may advise an X-ray in 7-10 days to check that it has gone.
To resolve pain, you can take OTC Tylenol.
As your breathing is perfectly fine and chest x-ray has shown small pneumothorax, So I would not be worried.
No need to get panic. It would get resolve by its own.
Yes, you can safely take a flight which is due in 6 days.
Yes, you are safe for a 4 hour flight, after 6 days.
Good luck and take care.
Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply

could you tell me if it was likely to get any bigger due to the flight how i would know and if there is anything i should do before or during the flight?

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Dear,
Well, it would not get worsen with flight.
No need to get panic, It would resolve by its own.
Normally this takes a week or two for complete recovery.
For peace of mind, you can get a repeat x-ray done day before travel.
It would not get bigger and you can safely travel.
To resolve pain, you can take OTC Tylenol.
Good luck and take care.