How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Fever at 38.6' hours now . So far had 3 chemo sessions

Customer Question

Fever at 38.6'for 48 hours now . So far had 3 chemo sessions . What can be done ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
Fever with chemotherapy should always be taken seriously and should be investigated with a complete blood count to look at the neutrophil count and the white cell count.
I would also like to do blood cultures as well.
He requires hospitalization with this fever.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What could it be ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
It is due to chemotherapy which lowers immunity and can lead to various kinds of infections such as a chest infection which is the most common infection. It could be a fungal infection, bacterial infection or a viral infection.
It certainly does require further investigation.
I would appreciate it if you rate me before we proceed.
This session is open for any number of further questions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Could it be sepsis . ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Sepsis is again due to an infection.Which again needs to be investigated with a complete blood count, blood cultures, chest x ray etc to name a few test to find out the source of infection which is usually a chest infection but could be a urine infection among other infections.Do rate me before we proceed.
Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi can a cea drop even though chemotherspy does not work ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
No. CEA only drops when chemo is working.
Please accept the additional services offer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok I will now . Can I just ask . My dad was taking oxyplatin as u know . Ceacwas dropping abs now it's dropped even more so

round 1-80

round 2-55

roubd 3 - 40

but recent ct scan showS increase in size of liver mets ? I'm confussed

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
CEA coming down is a very good sign and if it continues to come down that is a great sign.
However, having said that the increasing size of the liver mets, is not such a good thing.
So we have to look at the whole clinical picture and decide whether there is improvement or not.
If the increase in the size is only slight, I would not worry at all whatsoever.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Does thT happen when sizes increase and cea drops ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
It's not only the size, it is also the number of mets that matters.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can u send me additional services request

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
You can start a new thread instead:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drshahzadmd
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can u do a reduced fee ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Accept the additional services offer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How can I do that ?the link u sent don't open