How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8070
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have osteoporosis and have been prescribed bon viva, protelos

Resolved Question:

I have osteoporosis and have been prescribed bon viva, protelos and recently prolia. Having taken prolia I got cellulitis soon after which I believe can happen as a side effect of prolia. I am now afraid to have next injection of prolia. I am 60 years old. What do you recommend I should do? Thanks Ellen
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.

Hi.

Welcome to JustAnswer.

I shall try my best to assist you while you are corresponding with me.

Yes, 0.4 percent of patients who are given Prolia may suffer from cellulitis or erysipelas.

There is a chance that you might get cellulitis again from the injection as well. If the Prolia worked for you as far as your osteoporosis is concerned then the risk of cellulitis is out weighed by its benefits and you can actually opt to get the injection again, keeping cellulitis as a possible side effect in mind. But if the prolia did not have any benefit, then I would suggest that you ask your doctor to put you on Alendronate or Alendronic acid, 10 mg daily or 70 mg weekly. It is also a bisphosphonate and has good results in both treatment and prophylaxis of osteoporosis in women.

I also suggest that you visit a nutritionist to chalk out a diet plan in which calcium is in abundance. Your doctor should also have you on vitamin D supplement and calcium supplement.

Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.

Best.

Dr Uzair and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you