How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7336
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I had a blackout and collapsed while shopping on the 7th this

Resolved Question:

I had a blackout and collapsed while shopping on the 7th this month. I was taken to hospital and they ruled out any possibility of heart related problems. I have still not recovered. I keep getting episodes of dizziness and burning sensation from the neck to my forehead, and nauseous. I also experience blurred vision every day which lasts about 2 hours. My appointment with ENT is on the 15th July. I have never fainted before and this is worrying me. I also have a holiday abroad which includes a 4 hour flight, booked for the 29th of this month. I am concerned if I can go. I am a female 70 years old. Please help me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Heart problems are the most serious conditions that can cause the symptoms you were having and it is good news that they have been ruled out.
However, the possibility of carotid artery stenosis/ narrowing should be ruled out as well, a doppler ultrasound of the carotids is in order. I would suggest that before you proceed on your vacation, this should be ruled out. The fact that your Doctor has referred you to an ENT signifies that either carotid artery problems were ruled out with heart problems or he thinks that your dizziness is due to an ear condition like Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo (an inner ear condition). If the medication is not helping, then before you go on your holiday, I would suggest you have this evaluated thoroughly and obtain a clear bill of health from your doctor's office to avoid any untoward events while on holiday. Otherwise, you will not be at ease while on holiday.
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Let me know if you have any queries about this.
Best.
Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you