How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32775
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have recently had my blood pressure tablets changed

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have recently had my blood pressure tablets changed because if a persistent cough. I was on Enalapril 10mg but they have been changed to Losartan 12.5mg. Since I have been taking the new tablets my blood pressure is a lot higher i.e. 179/91. Should I be concerned.
Regards
Lesley Muldoon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. We can continue after this but your pressure is worrisome here. Considering your age a systolic in perhaps the 160 range might be acceptable but considering both your systolic and diastolic numbers are elevated I think you probably need an increase to 25 mg of the Losartan.

Leslie, since I'm not your doctor I can't tell you to increase your dose on your own so you should make every effort to contact him and tell him about this

Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do you think I should revert back to the Enalapril for the time being until I can see my doctor.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
That would be a good idea if it were controlling your pressure better