How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32204
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Had foot reconstruction 7 weeks ago. Last pin removed last

Resolved Question:

Had foot reconstruction 7 weeks ago. Last pin removed last week..foot blew up with infection..went to A and E had intravenous antibiotics then home with oral antibs..5 days on foot improved but one toe purply red, swollen and painful in part but numb in other. Resting with foot elevated but swelling and redness occurs when I do put pressure on foot.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. We can continue after this if you'd like but I would worry about a circulation problem in that toe. You need to see your doctor right away and have an evaluation of the circulation in the foot.
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you