How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43425
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

A few days ago I had an ultra-sound guided cortisone injection

Resolved Question:

A few days ago I had an ultra-sound guided cortisone injection in my elbow for Tennis Elbow. Please could you advise when I should proceed with Physio/acupuncture and exercise/type of exercise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

I would see your doctor first before starting physical therapy and acupuncture and exercise of your elbow

tennis elbow tendonitis can often get worse with exercise and stress on the elbow

your tennis elbow tendonitis has to be completely resolved before doing more exercise and physical therapy of your arm and elbow

you might benefit from icing or heating your elbow as well

let me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I had my treatment done under private medical cover but was made redundant a few days ago and so am no longer covered. I understand it can take up to 18 weeks to get seen under the NHS. I know I need to take exercise carefully but thought there might be a specialist on here who could help.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
is your pain better with tendonitis in your elbow after your steroid injection?

are you icing your elbow as well and resting it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I didnt really notice the pain before until I stretched/lifted. It seems better and doesnt hurt when I hand shake. I'm trying to rest it but am not treating it in any way. My elft elbow also has it. Before treatment my left elbow was hardly noticeable of need of treatment but now Ive had the right arm done the left is noticeably hurting.

Am I ok to swim now? Can I start to gradually exercise like say with pressups? i used to do 20 twice a day with no pain so I could start with 1 or 2 a day and gradually increase?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you could be doing more with your left arm now that you have a right elbow tendonitis.

I would not swim or exercise until your tendonitis of your elbows get better.

I would not do pushups until your tendonitis gets better

tendonitis will not get better if you continue to exercsise and stress your elbows
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I got tennis elbow in both arms about 18 months ago after playing a heavy game of badminton. The right arm was much worse than the left. The pain nearly went away completely following a series of physio & acupuncture but came back immediately after moving house which needed heavy lifting. After repeated physio / acupuncture I stopped treatment and it made little difference. The pain became more sharp when I over-exerted e.g. hand shaking or turning handles but has subsided a little. At one point the left arm became worse than the right but after resting, my arms settled down with the right hand becoming the worse. After the Cortisone injection the right arm appears to be nearly cured. I’m not sure but I don’t want to test, but I seem to be able to hand shake ok. The left arm is only mild in pain. From internet research it would appear that Cortisone injections offer only short term relief and so maybe I need to continue to rest my arms. However I would like to get back to some sort of exercise. Prior to the injection I would swim front crawl and do push ups with no impact on my arms. When is the point at which I can begin to return to exercise - although I appreciate it needs to be gradual? I have tried cold packs, arm bands, massage, forearm exercises etc in the past but they have made no difference to my condition in my arms. I actually think the forearm lifting makes it worse.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, you do need to continue to rest your arms.

yes, more work and strain will make it worse.

you need to rest your forearms to help your tendonitis to get better

it could be several weeks to several months for your tondonitis to get better.

your tendonitis was a sign you were doing too much

you have to listen to your body

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43425
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions